Wednesday, 17 October 2012

New Guitar Sounds

In around 7 hours I will start my quest for a small collection of ****** inspired guitar tones for the album demos... Bass sound pretty much got done today, but gotta pick up another bass to finish it off.

I'm up to a possible 23 songs and counting, actually just had another idea pop in there so 24 now!

Here's hoping I can make these ideas into songs I'm actually happy with, oh here's a pic - bass is sounding goood

Saturday, 13 October 2012

Apple Brewer

Just looking into a new look for the min.. Just while I put this album together to mark my first scary steps into the unknown of 'doing it solo'.

I think the first option font's looking good, did the apple ad background just for the shit of it..

Trying out different web apps too - I'm generally looking for better ways to connect with any future fanlings who might like my music, even though I don't even know what it'll sound like yet :D

Oh on that point I'm looking at about 15 tracks on the album, should be a monster.


Friday, 4 November 2011

SvØ Defenses Video Shoot

We shot a music video with @sambrown64 for 'Defenses' today.. i cant wait 
I'm so excited to see the final cut of this beast!

And i took this rad piccer ;)

Laters x

Tuesday, 1 November 2011

Bass, Guitars, Sheds & Sponge Bob

Awesome time today, we went to check out the second location for the video shoot this Friday.. Its actually the first location but, whatever..

Here's the 'first one'

so, after that we headed to the Big Green Door studio to track bass and guitars for the single..

 lot of fun, nice to record things again, plus it's sounding pretty cool too...
I decided to use my modified Hoppus jazz bass or 'Bluey' to his friends

Notice we enlisted a little 'help' with the guitars ;)

Man i feel fucking ill...
Laters x

Monday, 31 October 2011

Gotta Get On This

Yeah so it's been a helluva long time since i posted up here, I've been super busy but I'm gonna try & get organised as soon as possible - im actually working on a couple of sites at the moment so hopefully this'll help me update more often ;()


Laters x